CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K87565

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a blender from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a “Smoothie Blender,” item 937867. The item is an electric counter top appliance used to make smoothie drinks. The container holds 1.5 liters. The blender has a spigot for easy serving and a retractable cup holder.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, food grinders, processors and mixers, blenders. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division